Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
KNOWN ERRORS in MAP OF THE ROMAN WORLD
#31
Well, I thought you were going to give me a nicely ordered Excel file... Big Grin
Greets!

Jasper Oorthuys
Webmaster & Editor, Ancient Warfare magazine
Reply
#32
All current errors fixed with the exeption of corrections that are too vague to use (i.e. "Location of..." without coordinates)
Greets!

Jasper Oorthuys
Webmaster & Editor, Ancient Warfare magazine
Reply
#33
Thanks Jasper.
Robert Vermaat
MODERATOR
FECTIO Late Romans
THE CAUSE OF WAR MUST BE JUST
(Maurikios-Strategikon, book VIII.2: Maxim 12)
[Image: artgroepbutton.jpg]
Reply
#34
I hate to be pedantic but Carleon is actually spelt Caerleon these days, and someone may want to add its Roman name of Isca?

We don't want to insult one of the few countries that has Brythonic Celt as its root language. :? Keep the peace, they might start jeering at the Ermine Street Guard again.
TARBICvS/Jim Bowers
A A A DESEDO DESEDO!
Reply
#35
Hi Jasper,

I added our reeanctment group to the map last night. Only later did I read that I could have used HTML inside the message. Can you edit the entry?


Message:
<a href="http://www.freewebs.com/texascoritani/" >Texas Coritani
Celtic Iron Age

Address:
1100 Congress
Austin, Texas 76701


Thanks! I think the map is cool feature!
Lugorix

aka: Jeff Scharp
Kelticos.org
TexasCoritani.com
Reply


Forum Jump: