Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Rome Parade - UK Travel arrangemnts
#46
Quote:I've made sure I packed some bendy straws, as drinking through a facemask could get messy otherwise!

You could always have a stand-in do the marching in the sun and sit in the shade with a cool drink yourself. Noone will notice. Aren't facemasks handy Big Grin
Jef Pinceel
a.k.a.
Marcvs Mvmmivs Falco

LEG XI CPF vzw
>Q SER FEST
http://www.LEGIOXI.be
Reply
#47
I'll pack a funnel for you in case we have to administer emergency resuscitation!
Visne partem mei capere? Comminus agamus! * Me semper rogo, Quid faceret Iulius Caesar? * Confidence is a good thing! Overconfidence is too much of a good thing.
[b]Legio XIIII GMV. (Q. Magivs)RMRS Remember Atuatuca! Vengence will be ours!
Titus Flavius Germanus
Batavian Coh I
Byron Angel
Reply
#48
When I'm in Italy, I always found this to be the magic cure-all....
[Image: 1615835687_d4970645be.jpg]
Reply
#49
If I am not too late I would like to wish a safe journey to everybody travelling to Roma - look forward to meeting you there (presuming I get through airport security and Air Italia does not go bust Confusedhock: ).
Sulla Felix

AKA Barry Coomber
Moderator

COH I BATAVORVM MCRPF
Reply
#50
Quote:When I'm in Italy, I always found this to be the magic cure-all....
[Image: 1615835687_d4970645be.jpg]

I look forward to trying this magical cure-all (I think :!: )
Sulla Felix

AKA Barry Coomber
Moderator

COH I BATAVORVM MCRPF
Reply
#51
Sorry, off topic: i don't like Peroni nastro azzurro. It's taste completely diferent form what it's a beer.

:roll:
Reply
#52
See you guys in Rome! Guess I am one of the stragglers... :roll:
Visne partem mei capere? Comminus agamus! * Me semper rogo, Quid faceret Iulius Caesar? * Confidence is a good thing! Overconfidence is too much of a good thing.
[b]Legio XIIII GMV. (Q. Magivs)RMRS Remember Atuatuca! Vengence will be ours!
Titus Flavius Germanus
Batavian Coh I
Byron Angel
Reply
#53
We'll be flying in tonight. I'll be full of antibiotics (became ill at the start of the week) so I won't be able to join my commilitones in the usual bachanals. Cry Just my luck. I hope I'll feel better soon!

Vale,
Jef Pinceel
a.k.a.
Marcvs Mvmmivs Falco

LEG XI CPF vzw
>Q SER FEST
http://www.LEGIOXI.be
Reply
#54
Please take some pictures guys! Pleeeaase! Or better yet a video we can see on youtube. Smile

Maybe next time I could see you all in person (I have an uncle in Rome!).
Sara T.
Moderator
RAT Rules for Posting

Courage is found in unlikely places. [size=75:2xx5no0x] ~J.R.R Tolkien[/size]
Reply
#55
Senovara,

The BBC has a photo gallery of the event.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/in_pictures/7357515.stm

My favorite one is the seventh - with the legionary walking out of the porta potties :lol:

I'm not aware of any postings on youtube yet.

~Theo
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Birthday of Rome parade on the 22th of April 2012 hadrianus batavius 19 2,619 04-27-2012, 11:54 PM
Last Post: hadrianus batavius
  Rome foundation parade April 21 Kai 4 1,629 04-26-2011, 09:09 PM
Last Post: Kai

Forum Jump: