Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Rome Parade - UK Travel arrangemnts
#31
The day is getting nearer.....hope all the mobiles work....and airports...

Anyone know the march distance?
Visne partem mei capere? Comminus agamus! * Me semper rogo, Quid faceret Iulius Caesar? * Confidence is a good thing! Overconfidence is too much of a good thing.
[b]Legio XIIII GMV. (Q. Magivs)RMRS Remember Atuatuca! Vengence will be ours!
Titus Flavius Germanus
Batavian Coh I
Byron Angel
Reply
#32
Hi Byron,

I'm told that its 7km and hot so take plenty of water.

See you all in Rome.

Gary.
\\" I just need something good to die for, to make it beautiful to live.\\" Q.O.T.S.A

Gary Rodwell
aka Gaius Longius Deva Victrix Chester Garrison
<a class="postlink" href="http://www.romantoursuk.com">http://www.romantoursuk.com
Reply
#33
Thanks, I was planning on my ceramic canteen, just hope it will be enough. I don't have a wine skin to carry.
Visne partem mei capere? Comminus agamus! * Me semper rogo, Quid faceret Iulius Caesar? * Confidence is a good thing! Overconfidence is too much of a good thing.
[b]Legio XIIII GMV. (Q. Magivs)RMRS Remember Atuatuca! Vengence will be ours!
Titus Flavius Germanus
Batavian Coh I
Byron Angel
Reply
#34
Just checked the weather forecast for next week in Rome - max 18 degrees so not so hot? Mind you that is a forecast!
Sulla Felix

AKA Barry Coomber
Moderator

COH I BATAVORVM MCRPF
Reply
#35
Sounds reasonable.....warm enough to avoid cramping up, not hot enough to collapse from heat exhaustion..... :lol: (touch wood)
This is getting exciting.....can't wait now!
Visne partem mei capere? Comminus agamus! * Me semper rogo, Quid faceret Iulius Caesar? * Confidence is a good thing! Overconfidence is too much of a good thing.
[b]Legio XIIII GMV. (Q. Magivs)RMRS Remember Atuatuca! Vengence will be ours!
Titus Flavius Germanus
Batavian Coh I
Byron Angel
Reply
#36
Quote:Just checked the weather forecast for next week in Rome - max 18 degrees so not so hot? Mind you that is a forecast!

That's good news. My bearskin isn't the ideal outfit for tropical temperatures :lol:
Jef Pinceel
a.k.a.
Marcvs Mvmmivs Falco

LEG XI CPF vzw
>Q SER FEST
http://www.LEGIOXI.be
Reply
#37
Glad I'm in the lower ranks for this I think, my first long march!
I don't envy you so much for this one Jef...! (just for the great kit in general :lol: )
Visne partem mei capere? Comminus agamus! * Me semper rogo, Quid faceret Iulius Caesar? * Confidence is a good thing! Overconfidence is too much of a good thing.
[b]Legio XIIII GMV. (Q. Magivs)RMRS Remember Atuatuca! Vengence will be ours!
Titus Flavius Germanus
Batavian Coh I
Byron Angel
Reply
#38
Quote:That's good news. My bearskin isn't the ideal outfit for tropical temperatures

I am sure that there will be lusty maidens lining the streets ready to mop your brow Jef! Big Grin lol:
Sulla Felix

AKA Barry Coomber
Moderator

COH I BATAVORVM MCRPF
Reply
#39
Quote:
Quote:That's good news. My bearskin isn't the ideal outfit for tropical temperatures

I am sure that there will be lusty maidens lining the streets ready to mop your brow Jef! Big Grin lol:

You don't know my girlfriend, they will never reach me alive :lol:
Jef Pinceel
a.k.a.
Marcvs Mvmmivs Falco

LEG XI CPF vzw
>Q SER FEST
http://www.LEGIOXI.be
Reply
#40
A possessive g/f? Poor lad, my sympathies! :lol:
Visne partem mei capere? Comminus agamus! * Me semper rogo, Quid faceret Iulius Caesar? * Confidence is a good thing! Overconfidence is too much of a good thing.
[b]Legio XIIII GMV. (Q. Magivs)RMRS Remember Atuatuca! Vengence will be ours!
Titus Flavius Germanus
Batavian Coh I
Byron Angel
Reply
#41
Quote:A possessive g/f? Poor lad, my sympathies! :lol:

I can always use "The bear made me do it!" as an excuse 8)
Jef Pinceel
a.k.a.
Marcvs Mvmmivs Falco

LEG XI CPF vzw
>Q SER FEST
http://www.LEGIOXI.be
Reply
#42
:lol:
Visne partem mei capere? Comminus agamus! * Me semper rogo, Quid faceret Iulius Caesar? * Confidence is a good thing! Overconfidence is too much of a good thing.
[b]Legio XIIII GMV. (Q. Magivs)RMRS Remember Atuatuca! Vengence will be ours!
Titus Flavius Germanus
Batavian Coh I
Byron Angel
Reply
#43
Blame it on the bear - brilliant Big Grin
Sulla Felix

AKA Barry Coomber
Moderator

COH I BATAVORVM MCRPF
Reply
#44
I've made sure I packed some bendy straws, as drinking through a facemask could get messy otherwise!
Reply
#45
:lol: :lol: :lol:
Sulla Felix

AKA Barry Coomber
Moderator

COH I BATAVORVM MCRPF
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Birthday of Rome parade on the 22th of April 2012 hadrianus batavius 19 2,151 04-27-2012, 11:54 PM
Last Post: hadrianus batavius
  Rome foundation parade April 21 Kai 4 1,475 04-26-2011, 09:09 PM
Last Post: Kai

Forum Jump: